Find A Commodity
Home How it Works My Account Join In
Email:    Password: 
 
More search options
 

Findacommodity UK Privacy Policy

1. General

At Findacommodity.com ("we", "us", "Site") we respect your privacy and want to ensure that you feel comfortable in sharing your personal data. We make every effort to keep your information confidential and protect your privacy when using our site and services. We take your privacy and our responsibility under the privacy laws very seriously. Diane Boakye-Waters is the data controller of all personal data and/or sensitive personal data ("personal information") collected on this Site.

Please read this privacy policy carefully since by visiting the Site and sharing information with us you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy unless you offer different terms which are accepted by us in writing.

We will only use the personal information that we collect about you in full compliance with the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and subsidiary directives ("the Directives"), as implemented in English law by the Data Protection Act 1998 and will continue to ensure that its policies and practices comply in all respects with any future laws and regulations in relation to your privacy.

2. Your consent and acknowledgement

(a) Unless you subsequently expressly indicated otherwise, your use of the Site constitutes your consent to the collection use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of our privacy policy; and

(b) You acknowledge and agree that our Website terms and conditions apply to this privacy policy as if reproduced here in full;

(c) If you do not agree to the terms of this our privacy policy or our Website terms and conditions you may not use this Site.

3. What personal information do we gather from you?

We gather personal information such as:-

(a) contact names e-mail addresses postal addresses, postcode, telephone numbers (mobile or otherwise) website addresses and any additional comments that you provide voluntarily. For example, when you complete our 'Contact Us' link on our Site in order to send us a 'message' or otherwise contact us by e-mail requesting information about our services and inviting us to respond to you, you provide us with personal information which we hold and use for the purposes set out in the next section.

(b) personal information submitted to us by our business partners as may exist from time. to time.

4. Use of your personal information

Our main aim in gathering your personal information is to provide you with a customised service.

We will process and hold securely on our database(s) all personal information that we collect on you fairly and in accordance with applicable law. As further explained in this privacy policy we will ensure the quality and security of your personal information; and we will fully respect your rights interests and fundamental freedoms with regard to your personal information.

We will only collect record retain store and otherwise process your personal information which is needed to:-

  1. to serve our legitimate business interests such as administration and/or marketing; or to comply with legal requirements; and/or
  2. respond by e-mail to your volunteered e-mailed or otherwise electronically submitted questions enquiries and requirements that you may have; and/or
  3. send you by electronic (where first requested by you only) and/or non-electronic means marketing information and news for example relating or similar to our service offerings or special offers other promotions and offers as requested by you or that we consider may be of interest to you

We may also use aggregate personal information and statistics for the sole purposes of monitoring Site usage in order to help us develop the Site and our services and may provide such aggregate and anonymised personal information to third party data processors (such as our IT consultants).

If you no longer wish us to contact you for any one or all of the reasons stated above in this clause 4(a) to (c) inclusive then please send an e-mail to us at ads@findacommodity.com and we will cease contacting you, although you acknowledge that this may prevent us from providing any service to you.

If we record or monitor telephone calls to and from you for staff training and quality control purposes we will first inform you that such recording and monitoring is taking place.

If at some time in the future we wish to use your personal information in ways other than those set out in this privacy policy and requiring your prior consent then we will notify you about this and seek your permission to do so.

5. Sharing of personal information

We may use third party vendors to help us operate our business and this Site or administer activities on our behalf. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. Any third-party vendor so used has agreed to protect the confidentiality of information provided by Findacommodity.

Findacommodity and/or our marketing partners may enhance and/or merge your information with commercially-available third party data collected from other sources in an effort to ensure that the messages being sent to you online and/or offline marketing programs are relevant to your interests. In the event we enhance and/or merge such personally identifiable information with data collected from other sources, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and quality of that information.

We may share the personal information (including information that has been enhanced with information from other sources) with co-branded partners, advertisers, third party marketers, our affiliated entities for their online and/or offline marketing programs or in connection with the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial asset, reorganization or liquidation of any Findacommodity division.

Please note that while we encourages merchants and marketing partners to adopt responsible approaches to online marketing, we are not responsible for the information practices of our merchants or marketing partners. The collection, use, and disclosure of information by such third parties is subject to their respective privacy policies, which may differ from this policy. Please be sure to review their policy prior to providing any information.

For the sole purpose of our fulfilling our contractual obligations with you agree to our transferring personal information about you to suppliers or buyers outside of the EEA. You acknowledge that some countries where other facilities or businesses or third party organisations are situated may have no data protection legislation or laws which are less rigorous than the legislation introduced by the Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area ("EEA"). In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside of the EEA for the sole purpose of our fulfilling our contractual obligations with you acknowledge and agree that we will use reasonable endeavours to procure (but cannot guarantee) that such businesses or third party organisations give binding contractual undertakings in order to ensure that your rights with regards to any such processing and your personal information will remain adequately protected.

If you object to our transferring of your personal information outside of the EEA then please send an e-mail to us at ads@findacommodity.com and we will cease transferring such of your information, although you acknowledge that this may prevent us from providing any service to you.

You acknowledge that we reserve the right to use or disclose or otherwise process any personal information as needed to satisfy any law regulation or legal request to protect and defend the integrity of the Site (including to enforce our Website terms and conditions and/ or this privacy policy) and you agree to comply with our requests and/or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation.

Further we may seek personal information on your racial or ethnic origins political opinions religious or other beliefs trade-union membership physical or mental health or criminal convictions. When we do collect such personal information it will be limited to personal information which are:

(a) required to be obtained and retained by law;

(b) needed for legal proceedings or to establish exercise or defend legal rights (including protection against fraud);

(c) clearly and strictly necessary to fulfil a contract between you and us.

Save for that stated above we do not transfer share or disclose personal information we have collected from you in connection with our Site activities to third parties .

If in the future a third party organisation acquires us or substantially all of our assets (whether by merger acquisition reorganisation or otherwise) you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may well be one of the transferred assets.

6. Cookies

A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our Site. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our Site to track the pages you looked at while visiting our Site and therefore to improve our Site and service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate personal information about the areas of our Site which are visited most frequently. This aggregate personal information can be used to enhance the content of our Site and make your use of it easier.

If you wish to remove our cookie you may configure your browser to do so. However if you do so you acknowledge that you may not be able to use certain features on our Site. To remove cookies from your web browser or to obtain further details on cookies including information on persistent and session cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

7. Protection of your personal information

The internet is not a secure medium and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal information as set out below.

We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the security of personal information whether it is stored in computer systems paper files or other storage media.

Further our Site and associated databases are protected by certified firewalls and 128 bit encryption SSL in order to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing. The Site uses the latest technology with full backups. Password protection is provided for all registered users of this Site. All outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses.

We expect the same high standards of security and confidentiality of any processors agents or sub-contractors we use to process data for us.

We also keep your personal information confidential.

8. Your rights: Accessing, updating and retention of personal information

We will employ effective procedures and safeguards to ensure that the personal information we hold on you are adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they were obtained as well as accurate and up-to-date. Where you inform us of any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold we will correct and where appropriate delete incorrect personal information. Retention periods are in place to ensure that personal information are only stored whilst they are required for the purposes in question or to meet administrative legal and regulatory requirements. Where personal information are no longer required we will ensure that they are disposed of in a secure manner.

You have the right to see all the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to have access to all or a particular part of your personal information please contact our Data Compliance Officer by e-mail at ads@findacommodity.com Such access will be granted in accordance with the requirements of national legislation and subject to any discretionary allowance for us to make a charge payable by you to cover our administration costs incurred in providing you with such personal information. Such payment is to be made on application for access to your personal information and is to be no more than the maximum stipulated by national legislation (if applicable) The information will be forwarded to you within an appropriate period of time in accordance with national legislation, but in any event no more than forty (40) days from the date of such request for access. Where any discrepancies are discovered following your enquiry we will take immediate steps to validate and where appropriate correct our records to ensure that your personal information are accurate and kept up-to-date. We will confirm the actions taken in writing to you within an appropriate period of time in accordance with national legislation but in any event no more than 40 days after receiving your request to amend our records. Further, if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us you can let us know by contacting us by using the methods listed below.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to change this privacy policy so we suggest that you check here periodically.

10. Questions or complaints: contact us

We reiterate that by submitting your personal information to us you consent to the/our use of that personal as set out in this privacy policy. If you have any questions concerns or comments about this privacy policy and/or our collection use or the accuracy of your personal information or if you wish to see any of the personal information we hold on you or if you wish us to stop processing your personal information for any particular purpose or purposes then please contact us by e-mail at ads@findacommodity.com or by writing to ADS, 206 Turners Hill, Cheshunt Herts EN8 9DE,or telephone +441992428233